Emmy Awards 2020: Nominations and winners

emmys.com

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards honoured the best in Television on Sunday, 20th September. The Emmy Awards 2020 winners were announced on ABC though the Academy had started revealing some of the winners in the days following it. While the traditional Red Carpet walk was nixed, the presenters wore hazmat suits in order to maintain safety and hygiene. 

Jimmy Kimmel hosted this virtual Emmy Awards 2020 ceremony live from Staples Center in LA which apart from him was mostly empty. The winners tuned in to the show to provide a live spontaneous reaction to their wins.

Highlights of Emmy Awards 2020

“Schitt’s Creek” created history by gathering a total of seven Primetime Awards and nine Emmys in the comedy category. Creator and Star of the show, Daniel Levy gathered with his cast and crew in Toronto, Canada to exclaim his happiness at the Emmy Awards 2020, “Holy cow. Oh, my goodness.” He thanked his father, series actor Eugene Levy, for his support, and expressed that writing the series has been the greatest, most cathartic experience of my life.”

HBO’s “Succession” took home five awards, including best drama series while “Watchmen” won its own fair share of awards in Limited Series and Drama category.

Catherine O’Hara won her first acting Emmy for her role as Moira Rose on “Schitt’s Creek.”

Tyler Perry and his eponymous foundation were presented with the Governer’s Emmy Awards 2020 by Chris Rock and Oprah Winfrey, which recognizes “extraordinary” or “cumulative” accomplishment. He gave a heartfelt speech talking about his grandmother’s experience of Black Americans.

Zendaya wrote history by becoming the youngest winner for best lead actress in a drama for her role in “Euphoria.”

Most of the Emmy Awards 2020 winners requested viewers to vote. Others talked about racial justice during speeches and through their wardrobe. An ad called on Hollywood to become more inclusive, “We are more than a splash of color on your white canvas”. It featured Billy Porter, Lin-Manuel Miranda and others.

Below is a list of the major winners of Primetime Emmy Awards 2020. Additional winners can be found at emmys.com.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • WINNER: Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Katie Duke, essential worker and nurse practitioner, presents the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series to Julia Garner for Ozark during the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Katie Duke (essential worker) presents the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Benjamin Caron, The Crown
  • Jessica Hobbs, The Crown
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
  • Mimi Leder, The Morning Show Mimi Leder,
  • Alik Sakharov, Ozark
  • Ben Semanoff, Ozark
  • WINNER: Andrij Parekh, Succession
  • Mark Mylod, Succession

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
  • Thomas Schnauz,
  • Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
  • Peter Morgan, The Crown
  • Chris Mundy, Ozark
  • John Shiban, Ozark
  • Miki Johnso, Ozark
  • WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria 
Jimmy Kimmel presents the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series to Zendaya for Euphoria at the 72nd Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Steve Carell, The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession
Jimmy Kimmel presents the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series to Jeremy Strong for Succession at the 72nd Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race 
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice
Jimmy Kimmel presents the Emmy for Outstanding Competition Program to RuPaul for RuPaul’s Drag Race during the 72nd Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • WINNER: Watchmen 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America 
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
  • Jean Smart, Watchmen
  • Holland Taylor, Hollywood
  • Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
Jacinda Duran, essential worker and truck driver, presents the Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie to Uzo Aduba for Mrs. America at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Jacinda Duran (essential worker) presents the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
  • Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
  • Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
  • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People
  • WINNER: Maria Schrader, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kassell, Watchmen
  • Steph Green, Watchmen
  • Stephen Williams, Watchmen
Jimmy Kimmel presents the award for Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special to Maria Schrader and team from Unorthodox during the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Jimmy Kimmel presents the award for Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People
  • Susannah Grant, Ayelet Waldman and Michael Chabon, Unbelievable
  • Anna Winger, Unorthodox
  • WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True 
D-Nice presents the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie to Mark Ruffalo for I Know this Much is True at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
D-Nice presented the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen
  • Octavia Spencer, Self Made
  • Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere
Jimmy Kimmel presents the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie to Regina King for Watchmen at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Jimmy Kimmel presented the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
David Letterman presents the Emmy for Outstanding Variety Talk Series to John Oliver for Last Week Tonight with John Oliver at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Davide Letterman presented the award for Outstanding Variety Talk series

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • WINNER: Schitt’s Creek 
  • What We Do In the Shadows

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • WINNER: Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek 
  • Yvonne Orji, Insecure
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Tim Loyd, essential worker and UPS employee, presents the Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series to Annie Murphy for Schitt's Creek at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Tim Loyd(essential worker) gave out the award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Mahershala Ali, Ramy
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
  • WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek 
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Cindy Marcelin, essential worker and U.S. history teacher, presents the Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series to Daniel Levy for Schitt's Creek at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Cindy Marcelin presented the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Award

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Matt Shakman, The Great
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Gail Mancuso, Modern Family • Finale Part 2
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy
  • WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • James Burrows, Will & Grace
Anthony Carrigan presents the award for Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series to Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy for Schitt's Creek during the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Anthony Carrigan presented the award for Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • David West Read, Schitt’s Creek
  • Michael Schur, The Good Place
  • Tony McNamara, The Great
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do In The Shadows
  • Paul Simms, What We Do In The Shadows
  • Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows
Daniel Levy accepts the award for Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series for Schitt's Creek at the 72nd Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • WINNER: Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek 
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Eugene Levy accepts the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Schitt's Creek at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Eugene Levy won the award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
  • WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Catherine O'Hara accepts the award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for Schitt's Creek at the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Jennifer Aniston presents the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series during the 72nd Emmy Awards.
Jennifer Anniston presents the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (image source: emmys.com)

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Drunk History
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding television movie

  • American Son
  • WINNER: Bad Education
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Music Direction

  • WINNER: “The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
  • “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince” (CBS)
  • “The Oscars” (ABC)
  • “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira” (Fox)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • WINNER: “The Apollo” (HBO)
  • “Beastie Boys Story” (Apple TV+)
  • “Becoming” (Netflix)
  • “The Great Hack” (Netflix)
  • “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time” (EPIX)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

  • WINNER: “Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (A&E)
  • “Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Netflix)
  • “Ugly Delicious” (Netflix)
  • “VICE” (Showtime)
  • “The World According to Jeff Goldblum” (Disney+)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • WINNER: “The Last Dance” (ESPN)
  • “American Masters” (PBS)
  • “Hillary” (Hulu)
  • “McMillion$” (HBO)
  • “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness” (Netflix)

Best Reality Series (structured)

  • WINNER: “Queer Eye”
  • “Antiques Roadshow”
  • “Love Is Blind”
  • “Shark Tank”
  • “A Very Brady Renovation”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • WINNER: “National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds” (National Geographic)
  • “Between the Scenes – The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries” (TBS)
  • “Pose: Identity, Family, Community” (FX Networks)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet” (VH1)

Best Structured Reality Program

  • WINNER: “Queer Eye” (Netflix)
  • “Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
  • “Love Is Blind” (Netflix)
  • “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • “A Very Brady Renovation” (HGTV)

Best Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

  • WINNER: “The Cave” (National Geographic)
  • “American Factory” (Netflix)
  • “Apollo 11” (CNN)
  • “Becoming” (Netflix)
  • “Sea of Shadows” (National Geographic)
  • “Serengeti” (Rebirth)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

  • WINNER: “Life Below Zero” (National Geographic)
  • “Cheer,” “Hit Zero” (Netflix)
  • “Queer Eye,” “We’re in Japan!: Japanese Holiday” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • “Survivor” (CBS)

Best Narrator

  • WINNER: David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet,” “Antarctica” (BBC America)
  • Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, “Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution” (History)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Elephant Queen” (Apple TV+)
  • Angela Bassett, “The Imagineering Story,” “The Happiest Place On Earth” (Disney+)
  • Lupita Nyong’o, “Serengeti,” “Destiny” (Discovery Channel)

Best Special Visual Effects

  • WINNER: “The Mandalorian,” “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)
  • “Lost In Space,” “Ninety-Seven” (Netflix)
  • “Stranger Things,” “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt” (Netflix)
  • “Watchmen,” “See How They Fly” (HBO)
  • “Westworld,” “Crisis Theory” (HBO)

Best Character Voice-Over Performance

  • WINNER: Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth” (Netflix)
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “Central Park” (Apple TV+)
  • Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers” (Comedy Central)
  • Taika Waititi, “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
  • Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons” (Fox)
  • Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons” (Fox)

Best Short Form Animated Program

  • WINNER: “Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love?” (Disney+)
  • “Robot Chicken: Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special” (Adult Swim)
  • “Steven Universe Future: Fragments” (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • WINNER: “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler” (AMC)
  • “The Good Place Presents: The Selection” (NBC)
  • “Most Dangerous Game” (Quibi)
  • “Reno 911!” (Quibi)
  • “Star Trek: Short Treks” (CBS All Access)

Best Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • WINNER: Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
  • Sephan James, “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
  • Christoph Waltz, “Most Dangerous Game” (Quibi)
  • Mamoudou Athie, “Oh Jerome, No” (FX)
  • Corey Hawkins, “Survive” (Quibi)

Best Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • WINNER: Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn” (Quibi)
  • Anna Kendrick, “Dummy” (Quibi)
  • Kaitlin Olson, “Flipped” (Quibi)
  • Rain Valdez, “Razor Tongue” (YouTube)
  • Kerri Kenney-Silver, “Reno 911!” (Quibi)

Best Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • WINNER: “Watchmen” (HBO)
  • “Hollywood” (Netflix)
  • “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • “Mrs. America” (FX)
  • “Unorthodox” (Netflix)

Best Original Main Title Theme Music

  • WINNER: “Hollywood” (Netflix)
  • “Carnival Row” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “Defending Jacob” (Apple TV+)
  • “Unorthodox” (Netflix)
  • “Why We Hate” (Discovery Channel)
  • “Wu-Tang: An American Saga” (Hulu)

Best Original Music and Lyrics

  • WINNER: “Euphoria” (HBO)
  • “The Black Godfather” (Netflix)
  • “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
  • “Little Fires Everywhere” (Hulu)
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO)
Zendaya
Zendaya won an award for Euphoria (image source: emmys.com)

Best Animated Program

  • WINNER: “Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)
  • “Big Mouth” (Netflix)
  • “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
  • “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
  • “The Simpsons” (Fox)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • WINNER: “The Cave” (National Geographic)
  • “Chasing The Moon” (American Experience) (PBS)
  • “Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements” (HBO)
  • “One Child Nation” (PBS)

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • WINNER: RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
  • Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler, “Making It” (NBC)
  • Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!” (Netflix)
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye” (Netflix)
  • Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank” (ABC)
  • Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef” (Bravo)

Best Main Title Design

  • WINNER: “Godfather Of Harlem” (EPIX)
  • “Abstract: The Art Of Design” (Netflix)
  • “Carnival Row” (Amazon Prime Video)
  • “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
  • “The Politician” (Netflix)
  • “Watchmen” (HBO)
  • “Westworld” (HBO)
Main Title Design: Godfather of Harlem - Alfalfa Studio

Best Unstructured Reality Program

  • WINNER: “Cheer” (Netflix)
  • “Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night” (Food Network)
  • “Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up” (Netflix)
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
  • “We’re Here” (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • WINNERS (TIE): “Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance” (Netflix); “We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest” (HBO)
  • “Star Wars Resistance” (Disney Channel)

Best Commercial

  • WINNER: “Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise”
  • “Bounce” – Apple AirPods
  • “Before Alexa” – Amazon
  • “Groundhog Day” – Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA)
  • “The Look” – P&G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *